Student Art Show 2018 Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 Student Art Show winners! ¬†Particular appreciation goes out to art teachers and family members who encouraged young artists to create and submit their work to this exhibition. Finally, Colorscape offers special thanks to host and organizer Jill Kraft of The Artists’ Palette in Norwich, and all the judges (whose job is never easy).

Look for next year’s Student Art Show which will be open for submissions and exhibition in the weeks before Colorscape.

BEST IN SHOW

Riley Webster, Self Portrait Birch Bark

GRADES K-2 CATEGORY

  • 1st: Hunter Winton, Cardinal
  • 2nd: Sydney Ann Studer, Van Gogh
  • 3rd: Colton Hill, Van Gogh
  • 4th: Logan Barker, Van Gogh

GRADES 3-5 CATEGORY

  • 1st: Zac Harris, Cheetah
  • 2nd: Brendon Potter, Giraffe
  • 3rd: Caden Rifanburg, Hoo
  • 4th: Haywood Edwards, Monkey

DRAWING

  • 1st: Phin Rivenberg, Linda’s House
  • 2nd: Tess Petrie, Shoe
  • 3rd: Cody Thompson, Shoe
  • 4th: Rose Rivenburgh, Sundaes

GRAPHICS

  • 1st: Zack Welch, Paper Weaving

SCULPTURE

  • 1st: Phin Rivenburg, Papyrus

GRADES 6-8 CATEGORY

PAINTING

  • 1st: Caden Lewis, Acrylic Selfie
  • 2nd: Addyson Whaley, Penguin
  • 3rd: Reagan Mikalunas, Two Personalities
  • 4th: Jennalyn Kwasnik, Water Landscape

DRAWING

  • 1st: Caiden Lewis, White Charcoal Instrument
  • 2nd: Tanner Olds, Master A Master Work
  • 3rd: Garrett Fleming, Pointillism Landscape
  • 4th: Ayla Shaw, Zentangel Owl

GRAPHICS

  • 1st: Jackson Bush, Abstract Watercolor
  • 2nd: Tanner Olds, Elephant
  • 3rd: Haylee Lambert, Abstract Flower
  • 4th: Mallory Carmen, Rhythm Bridge

SCULPTURE

  • 1st: Tanner Olds, Turtle
  • 2nd: Jolei Powell, Artist Palette
  • 3rd: Niamh Priola, Max and Kol

GRADES 9-12 CATEGORY

PAINTING

  • 1st: Riley Webster, Portrait of Jonah Robertson
  • 2nd: Ashley Spooner, My Soul
  • 3rd: Zachary Swislosky, Majestic Falls
  • 4th: Romeo Rapp, Self Portrait

DRAWING

  • 1st: Trinity Vargas, Leopard Eye
  • 2nd: Riley Webster, Study of Decay
  • 3rd: Emma Barbusa, Full Color
  • 4th: Abigail Beaulieu, Robin Williams

GRAPHICS

  • 1st: Raven Rivenburgh, Raven
  • 2nd: William Bullis, Safari
  • 3rd: Paige Losee, Click
  • 4th: Andrea Dempsey, Rainbow at Letchworth Park

SCULPTURE

  • 1st: Gillian Mulder, Fish Pond
  • 2nd: Raven Rivenburgh, Long Live the Rhino
  • 3rd: Raven Rivenburgh, Dolphin Teapot
  • 4th: Maeve Priola, Temptation